Privacy Policy

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR MANAGING MY PERSONAL DATA?

The HOP online learning platform is operated by Foundation for the Development of the Education System based in Poland, Aleje Jerozolimskie 142A, 02-305 Warsaw, that can be reached via the platform’s administrator: HOP@salto-youth.net. The Foundation appointed a personal data protection officer, that can be reached via: iod@frse.org.pl.

WHAT DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION FOR?

The information that you provided is used within the  HOP online learning platform to foster your learning experience as well as to support communication and networking with other learners. At the same time your information can be used by our Foundation to perform its duties or exercise powers. We use with the information that you provide in order to be able to provide the service requested in the best way possible.

WHAT IS THE LEGITIMACY FOR THE MANAGEMENT OF YOUR INFORMATION?

We manage your data to provide services within HOP online learning platform due to your consent indicated during user registration.

WHO WILL MY INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH?

Your information can be shared with Foundation’s partners responsible for  HOP online learning platform, especially the European Commission, National Agencies of Erasmus+ and European Solidarity Corps, other SALTO Resource Centres as well as partners responsible for the platform technicalities (like server provider).

If necessary and in accordance with the regulations on programmes and projects managed by the Foundation, the Foundation may be obliged to transfer (grant access to the place of storage) your data to the European Union bodies and to institutions in countries, which are not members of the European Union or the European Economic Area. This will always take place in good faith, bearing in mind the necessity to ensure the best data protection.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS WHEN GIVING US YOUR INFORMATION?

Your consent to the processing of your data for is freely given and is a prerequisite to use the HOP online learning platform. You can withdraw or limit your data kept in the HOP online learning platform at anytime by yourself. Anyway, even if you delete your profile from the platform, we will still back up your data, hoping that when you return to the platform you would like to retrieve your achievements and records. In case you would like to be fully forgotten, please remove your profile and additionally send such request to be forgotten to the platform’s administrator: HOP@salto-youth.net. Please note that this will not affect the facts and legality of processing your data before such decision.

Should the Foundation have any doubts as to the scope of a statement of withdrawal of consent to the processing of your data, the Foundation will adopt a broad interpretation of the statement to protect your interests and your data to the best of their ability.

You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Supervisory Authority in the person of the Inspector General for the Protection of Personal Data (as of 25.05.2018: President of Data Protection Authority (Prezes Urzędu Ochrony Danych Osobowych)), ul. Stawki 2, 00-193 Warszawa, Poland).

HOW DID WE OBTAIN YOUR INFORMATION?

The information is provided by you freely during the registration to the HOP online learning platform and later, when using the platform. The platform uses so called email-based self-registration.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP HOLD ON THIS INFORMATION?

Your personal information given to us is held all the while the service of HOP online learning platform is being provided and/or during the time needed for legal responsibility.

Last modified: Thursday, 21 March 2019, 3:10 PM